Our Privacy Policy

Who We Are

The Human City Institute (HCI) is a registered charity (1073215) and a company limited by guarantee registered in England and Wales (0337050).
Contact: humancityinstitute@gmail.com

This Privacy Policy relates to information which is obtained by HCI and for which HCI is the Data Controller.

HCI’s Purpose

HCI is a progressive research charity, campaigning organisation and think-tank, which seeks to educate and inform while stimulating debate nationally, regionally and locally. We do this by undertaking research, disseminating research findings in the media, and holding events, such as roundtables, seminars and lectures.

Holding the Personal Data of Supporters

We hold and process personal data of supporters for a number of reasons, including circulation of occasional e-bulletins about the work of HCI; inviting supporters to events; and (very occasionally) fund-raising.

When and Why We Send Personalised Marketing Communications

HCI will only contact supporters around 3-6 times yearly for circulation e-bulletins about the work of HCI; inviting supporters to events; and (very occasionally) fund-raising.

How Long HCI will Retain Data of Supporters

HCI will keep your data (secured on a secure server) for as long as you remain signed up as a supporter. You are able to unsubscribe from our communications at any time using the unsubscribe link.

How and When Personal Data are Collected

HCI may collect your personal data when it is provided personally through sign-up to e-bulletins or attendance at events. HCI does not collect information via social media.

When We Use Cookies

HCI does not use cookies on its website.

Sensitive Personal Data

We do not collect ‘sensitive personal data’ about our supporters (e.g. age, ethnicity etc.). HCI only retains name, position, organisation, and email address on a secured server.

How Will HCI Use Your Personal Data?

HCI will only contact you by email for e-bulletins about the work of HCI; inviting supporters to events; and (very occasionally) fund-raising.

Will HCI Share Your Personal Information With Anyone Else?

HCI will not, under any circumstances, share your information with anyone else.

Where Legally Required

We will also comply with legal requests where disclosure is required or permitted by law (for example to government bodies for tax purposes or law enforcement agencies for the prevention and detection of crime, subject to such bodies providing us with a relevant request in writing).

Your data are only processed outside the EU where HCI has verified that appropriate standards and safeguards are in place.

How Long Will HCI Keep Your Personal Information?

We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long you choose to remain on the relevant mailing lists (i.e. until you opt out).

If you request that we stop sending you marketing materials we will keep a record of your contact details and appropriate information to enable us to comply with your request not to be contacted by us.

If you wish to change how we communicate with you, or update the information we hold, then please contact us: link or email us at humancityinstitute@gmail.com

How Long Will it Take for These Changes to Be Effective?

We endeavour to meet remove you from our records within 24 hours from receipt of email.

Under the Data Protection Act you have the right to request a copy of the personal information we hold about you and to have any inaccuracies corrected (in line with standard guidelines for these requests we charge £10 for information requests and require you to prove your identity with two pieces of approved identification).

Please address requests and questions about this Privacy Policy to the Data Protection Officer, HCI: humancityinstitute@gmail.com

How HCI Keeps Your Data Safe

We ensure that there are appropriate technical controls in place to protect your personal details. We undertake regular reviews of who has access to information that we hold to ensure that your information is only accessible by HCI staff.

How to Make Complaints about this Policy or Raise Privacy Concerns

If you would like more information, or have any questions about this policy, please contact our team by email at humancityinstitute@gmail.com.

To make a formal complaint about HCI’s approach to data protection or raise privacy concerns directly with our data protection team, please contact:

The Data Protection Officer
Human City Institute
Email: humancityinstitute@gmail.com

You also have the right to make a complaint direct to the UK’s data protection authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). The ICO can be contacted here.

Concerns can be also be logged via the ICO website.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy may be updated from time to time, so you may wish to check it each time you submit personal information to HCI. The date of the most recent revisions will appear on this page.

If material changes are made to the Privacy Policy we will notify you.